| Factor Information | |
|---|---|
| Data ID | 2400 |
| Factor | RACHS-1 category |
| Description | N/A |
| Biomarker | NA |
| Classification | A6 (clinical factor - other) |
| Association | |
|---|---|
| Application | prognosis |
| Objective | AKI |
| p Value | <0.001 |
| Conclusion | Incidence of AKI based on RIFLE criteria in patients undergoing congenital heart disease surgery is higher than previously reported. Risk factors include age 1 month or younger and use of cardiopulmonary bypass. Acute kidney injury is associated with longer lengths of stay. |
| Risk Factor | unknown |
| CHD Type | |
|---|---|
| ID | 148 |
| CHD Type | NA |
| CHD Subtype | NA |
| Reference | |
|---|---|
| PMID | 22884599 |
| Year | 2012 |
| Title | Acute kidney injury after surgery for congenital heart disease. |
| Sample | ||
|---|---|---|
| Population | infants & Children | |
| Source | blood | |
| Region | New York, USA | |
| Method | The RIFLE criteria (risk, injury, failure,loss, and end-stage kidney disease) | |
| Race | North American | |
| Disease History | N/A | |
| Treatment History | surgery for congenital heart disease | |
| Group | AKI (Acute Kidney Injury)(Treatment) | Non-AKI (Acute Kidney Injury)(Control) |
| Number | 234 | 224 |
| Age | 5 (1.5–12) months | 26 (4–120) months |
| Gender (Male: Female) | 134:100 | 106:118 |
| Marker Level | RACHS-1 Category 1: 17 (7.3%) 2: 102 (44%) 3: 84 (36%) 4: 5 (2.2%) 5: 0 (0%) 6: 4(1.7%) | RACHS-1 Category 1: 41 (18.3%) 2: 83 (37%) 3: 91 (40.6%) 4: 20 (8%) 5: 1 (0.4%) 6: 10 (4.3%) |